Affiliate disclosure: This page may contain referral links. Pillar Partners may earn a fee when you access capital through our partners: at no added cost to you. See full disclosure →

Bridge Debt

Cannabis Bridge and Hard Money Loans: Costs and Exits

Bridge money buys time at a price. Know the full cost, the exit and the fee if you run late.

Updated October 202610 min readPillar Partners Editorial Team
Overhead view of a signed term sheet, a calculator and a pen on a dark wooden table
About this page: This is an informational overview built from public sources. Editors checked the cited sources. We have access to 75 lenders. Confirm details with the lender that best fits your situation.

The short answer

A bridge loan is short-term money that you repay from a refinance or a sale. Hard money is a private version, usually priced higher.

Judge the cost over the months you will really hold it. Plan the exit before you sign.

When a bridge beats a bank loan

A bridge helps when timing matters more than price. A seller may need a fast close. A license may be pending.

Compare it with institutional bridge debt and mezzanine financing on the capital stack.

It costs more per month than permanent debt. Use it only when the exit is clear.

A bridge loan is a promise about your exit. The lender underwrites to the takeout.

Hard money vs institutional bridge debt

FeatureHard moneyInstitutional bridge
Source of fundsPrivate lendersFunds and specialty lenders
Main focusCollateral and speedProperty and sponsor strength
Typical holdShortShort to medium
PaperworkLighter, variesHeavier, more formal

Neither label guarantees a price. Compare actual term sheets.

What closing speed really means

Fast closings still depend on your file. License checks, title and environmental work take time.

Ask what separates approval from funding. Ask for a recent funded-date example.

The cost stack

What a bridge costsWhat a bridge costsInterest: monthly, on the balancePoints: paid at closingLegal and third-party fees: paid up frontExtension fee: if you run longExit fee: on payoff, if any
Every layer is negotiable until you sign.

Bridge Loan Cost Check

Turn a bridge quote into one all-in cost.

How to use this: Enter the quote and your real hold time. Short holds make points and fees weigh more.

* Illustrative only. Not investment advice.

What public filings say about short-term cannabis debt

Chicago Atlantic's 10-K reports a weighted average maturity of 2.2 years. It also cites significant prepayment protections.

Our worked example below annualizes to 16 percent. That lands near the 16.3 percent portfolio yield in the filing.

Treat the match as a sanity check. It is not a quote.

Exit strategies lenders accept

Three ways out of a bridgeThree ways out of a bridgeBridge loan maturesRefinancePermanent loan pays it offNeeds license and historySellSale proceeds repay itNeeds a buyer in timeExtendPay a fee for more timeCosts more, lender must agree
Lenders ask which exit you will use and what happens if it fails.

Name a backup exit in your plan. Lenders respect a plan B.

Red flags in bridge term sheets

  • No total repayment figure.
  • Fee language that stays vague after you ask.
  • A pressure deadline to sign.
  • Extension terms left blank.
  • A lender that will not share references.

One red flag is a reason to pause. Two are a reason to walk.

A worked example: nine months on a $1.5 million bridge

These numbers are an illustration. They match the cost check above.

A lender offers $1,500,000 at 12 percent with 2 points and $15,000 of other fees. The borrower holds the loan nine months.

Interest is $135,000. Points are $30,000. Total cost is $180,000.

That is 12 percent of the loan. Annualized over nine months, it is 16 percent.

ItemResult
Interest, 9 months$135,000
Points$30,000
Other fees$15,000
Total cost$180,000
Annualized16%

Questions to ask before you sign

  • What is the total cost over the months I will really hold the loan?
  • What do extensions cost and who must approve them?
  • What are the prepayment terms?
  • What triggers a default?
  • Which exit do you expect me to use?

Write the answers down. Compare them across lenders.

Terms to know

TermPlain meaning
PointsA fee charged as a percent of the loan.
Extension feeA charge for more time at maturity.
Exit feeA fee charged when you repay.
Interest reserveMoney set aside to pay interest.
Takeout loanPermanent financing that repays a bridge.
MaturityThe date the loan must be repaid.

Quick Check

See what capital you qualify for in under 3 minutes.

No origination fees for initial capital review. Terms depend on the deal and the lender.

Check Capital Eligibility →

Frequently Asked Questions

How the figures work: Figures with a link come from the filing or page named. Everything else is an illustration from the calculators, built on numbers you enter.

Sources and further reading

Ready to look at cannabis property financing?

Pillar Partners connects qualified operators with capital partners. No origination fees for initial submissions.

Affiliate disclosure: Pillar Partners may earn a referral fee when you use our partners. See our full disclosure policy.

Begin Capital Review →